Title: Good Question
Author: Artem Frolov
Published: <strong>6 de Febreiro, 2013</strong>
Last modified: 8 de Setembro, 2020

---

Buscar plugins

Este plugin **non se actualizou en máis de 2 anos**. É posible que xa non sexa compatible
ou mantido por ninguén, ou podes ter problemas de compatibilidade cando se usa con
novas versións de WordPress.

![](https://ps.w.org/good-question/assets/icon-256x256.jpg?rev=2269191)

# Good Question

 Por [Artem Frolov](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dikiy_forester/)

[Descargar](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/good-question.1.3.1.zip)

 * [Detalles](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/#description)
 * [Valoracións](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/#reviews)
 *  [Instalación](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/#installation)
 * [Desenvolvemento](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/#developers)

 [Soporte](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/)

## Descrición

Good Question is a free simple WordPress plugin to stop spam comments and registrations
on the site.
 Allows to add a question on the comments and registration form, easy
for humans, but not solvable for the spam bots. User must select correct answers,
otherwise registration will fail.

The best thing of this super simple plugin is that it 100% works!

The smartest bots that easily pass the Google reCAPTCHA are helpless against the
Good Question. Just because they don’t know what to do with that. Bots are not trained
pass the Good Question validation because it’s not so popular as Google reCAPTCHA
or other services.

The Good Question plugin successfully protects WordPress sites from spam registrations
since 2013 and up for today.

Key features of the plugin:

 * 100% effective. There are no services to help the bot to answer the abstract 
   question, so they can’t pass validation.
 * Compatible with the most of the WordPress themes, including all AppThemes themes.
 * Works on the Registration form.
 * Works with WordPress MU Sign Up form.
 * Works on the Comments form.
 * Simple and lightweight.
 * Allow to create your own unique Question and set of Answers.
 * Allow to edit all CSS properties for Question and each of Answers separately.
 * There is absolutely no difference of which question and how many answers you 
   configure for a good question, just make it easy for your real visitors.
 * You can set colors or images through CSS properties, instead of simple text answers.

## Capturas

[⌊Plugin's settings page.⌉⌊Plugin's settings page.⌉[

Plugin’s settings page.

[⌊Question block on the standard registration form.⌉⌊Question block on the standard
registration form.⌉[

Question block on the standard registration form.

[⌊Question block after failed registration attempt.⌉⌊Question block after failed
registration attempt.⌉[

Question block after failed registration attempt.

[⌊Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of simple text answers.⌉⌊
Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of simple text answers
.⌉[

Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of simple text answers.

[⌊Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of answers with 
images.⌉⌊Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of answers
with images.⌉[

Question block on the custom registration page. Displays list of answers with images.

## Instalación

 1. Download plugin
 2. Unzip files
 3. Upload `good-question/` folder to the `/wp-content/plugins/` directory
 4. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ menu in WordPress
 5. Open settings page through the ‘Settings’ -> ‘Good Question’
 6. Come up with your unique question and the answers. Complete the appropriate settings
    fields.
 7. Edit CSS properties if needed.
 8. Set property ‘Display on registration form’ or/and ‘Display on comments form’ for
    display your question on the appropriate form.

## Comentarios

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/c2c7f9c5699909d216535090583fd433327463464ede6e2f1ba430f30c558800?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Simple and stops Spanbot registrations](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/simple-and-stops-spanbot-registrations/)󠁿

 [Christian Feiland](https://profiles.wordpress.org/feiland/) 18 de Agosto, 2020

Does exactly what I needed, where my other 3 plug ins failed. From daily 2-6 spam
bots registrations that passed even ReCaptcha, etc. to ZERO 🙂 Just invent a simple
question

 [ Ler todas as 13 opinións ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/)

## Colaboradores e desenvolvedores

“Good Question” é un software de código aberto. As seguintes persoas colaboraron
con este plugin.

Colaboradores

 *   [ Artem Frolov ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dikiy_forester/)

[Traduce “Good Question” ao teu idioma.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/good-question)

### Interesado no desenvolvemento?

[Revisa o código](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/good-question/), bota
unha ollada ao[repositorio SVN](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/good-question/),
ou subscríbete ao [log de desenvolvemento](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/good-question/)
por [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/good-question/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Rexistro de cambios

#### 1.3.1

 * Fixed issue with comment form fields.

#### 1.3.0

 * Now the plugin can stop spam comments! Enable option “Display on comments form”
   to protect it.
 * “Activate now” option replaced with “Display on registration form”
 * “Registration Page” option deprecated
 * Minor changes

#### 1.2.1

 * Minor changes

#### 1.2.0

 * Fixed translation
 * Fixed formatting
 * Updated compatibility

#### 1.1.0

 * Provided compatibility with BuddyPress SignUP form

#### 1.0.1

 * Fixed “Registration Page” option

#### 1.0.0

 * Initial release

## Meta

 *  Versión **1.3.1**
 *  Última actualización **Fai 6 anos**
 *  Instalacións activas **90+**
 *  Versión de WordPress ** 3.0.1 ou superior **
 *  Probado ata **5.5.20**
 *  Idioma
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/)
 * Etiquetas
 * [antibot](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/antibot/)[antispam](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/antispam/)
   [buddypress](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/buddypress/)[protection](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/protection/)
   [registration](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/registration/)
 *  [Vista avanzada](https://gl.wordpress.org/plugins/good-question/advanced/)

## Valoracións

 4.6 de 5 estrelas

 *  [  11 valoracións de 5 estrelas     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  1 valoración de 4 estrelas     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 valoracións de 3 estrelas     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 valoracións de 2 estrelas     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  1 valoración de 1 estrelas     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/?filter=1)

[A túa valoración](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/#new-post)

[Ver todas as valoracións](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/reviews/)

## Colaboradores

 *   [ Artem Frolov ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dikiy_forester/)

## Soporte

Tes algo que dicir? Necesitas axuda?

 [Ver o foro de soporte](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/good-question/)